Privacy Policy

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

Sitting Pretty shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

PRIVACY

Sitting Pretty has to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the ends of this clause, “”personal information”” is defined according to the details in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, number 2 of 2000 (PAIA). This information can be downloaded here.

Sitting Pretty is authorised to gather, store and use the following of your information:

Name and surname
Date of birth
Sex
Citizenship
Nearest city
Non-personal click patterns
Email address
IP address, and
ID or passport number
Sitting Pretty is entitled to gather, store and use the above information for the following purposes:

  1. To greet you when you access the site
  2. To inform you (if you have agreed to this) of facts regarding your access and use of the site
  3. To inform you (if you have agreed to this) of competitions and promotions offered by Sitting Pretty or its partners
  4. To set up non-personal statistics about internet habits, click patterns and access to the site
  5. To verify your identity when you make a transaction through Sitting Pretty.co.za
  6. To ensure the products are received by the addressee
  7. For remarketing purposes
  8. The above information is either gathered electronically through the use of “”cookies””, or provided by you voluntarily. You can regulate the use of “”cookies”” independently with your personal search engine settings
  9. You can choose to not receive any direct marketing information from Sitting Pretty and its partners

Sitting Pretty is entitled to gather, store, compile and share any information gleaned from you, subject to the following conditions:
Sitting Pretty may not make any of your personal details public unless you have agreed to it, or unless it is required for the purposes of any judicial process.
Sitting Pretty may compile, use and share any information that has no bearing on any particular individual, and Sitting Pretty owns and reserves the right to non-personal statistical information gathered and complied by Sitting Pretty.
You acknowledge and agree that certain personal information (such as your full name, delivery address, email address and contact details) may be passed on to the courier company to ensure delivery of the products you have bought.”